Privacy Statement

Who we are

This site and mobile app is operated on behalf of Thyngs Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 10049849 whose registered office is at Thyngs Ltd, St James Mill, Whitefriars, Norwich, NR3 1TN. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement is to Thyngs Ltd.

Legal compliance

We take compliance with our legal duties in respect of your personal data seriously and have appointed Wayne Taylor as our data protection office to monitor and oversee our legal compliance. He can be contacted on the details at the end of this statement.

What information we hold about you

We collect certain information whenever you interact with one of our Thyngs empowered objects. The information we collect will depend on the device that you use and your privacy settings but may include:

  • browser information
  • device information
  • location information (if you accept prompts on your device)

It is necessary for us to collect this information in order to provide the relevant content linked to the object that you have interacted with. Unless you provide us with further information we cannot identify you from this information and such data is not considered as personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 or the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

Where you do provide additional personally identifiable information to us we will ask for your consent to process this information in accordance with this privacy statement and any other information we may provide you at the time that the data is collected. It is possible that information that we have previously collected from your interactions will become identifiable as related to you once you provide personally identifiable information to us, as will all future interactions with our objects.

When you provide your business contact details to us, for example by completing enquiry forms on our website, we may use those details to send you information about the products and services you have enquired about or other products we think may be of interest to you. It is in our legitimate business interests to process your personal data for the purpose of sending you such marketing materials.

You may withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time by notice in writing to us. Following withdrawal of your consent we will cease further processing of your personal data other than in respect of information that we are required to retain including, but not limited to payment information and gift aid data which will be required for the periods legally required.

How we use your data

We use your information solely for the purposes of providing relevant content requested by you and for such other purposes as are specified when additional data is collected.

We will not provide your information to third parties other than as set out below.

Please see What information we hold about you for more details about how we use your data.

Who we may share your data with

We may use and share aggregated statistical data regarding usage of our service with third parties but will not provide such third parties with any personally identifiable information about you.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers including Thyngs Ltd who provide us with the platform for you to interact with us through this site
  • a third party who acquires our business
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • your personal data is encrypted in transit
  • access to your personal data is limited to authenticated and approved staff

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transfer of data out of the EEA

e will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention of data

Your data will be retained for a period of up to 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the App or Thyngs services.

Contact Us

To contact us please use the following details:

  • Thyngs Ltd, First Floor, St Mary’s House, Duke Street, Norwich NR3 1QA
  • 0333 335 0490
  • support@thyngs.net